Slim0983's picture
Slim0983
  • 34
183

Thyroid test results

ad

I did labs yesterday and got partial results today still waiting on the hormone results and IGF-1, cholesterol is a little high but not alarmingly out of range, hematocrit is 52 not concerned about that I'll be donating next week I was supposed to donate last Monday but got sick and was finishing antibiotics and couldn't donate while I was sick so I rescheduled, platelet count was 496 everything else on the cbc was in range the only thing I'm not sure how to interpret is the thyroid panel TSH 2.54, T3 uptake 39, T4 4.6, free T4 1.8. I'm thinking I just need to take some Levothyroxine Sodium the numbers aren't far out of range so I don't think I should be too alarmed but I'm not sure. Any advice from someone with more experience would be much appreciated.

Slim0983's picture

Thanks for all the advice. I ordered the labs from private md it was the men's hormone test medium and it tests for a lot more than what the TRT clinic I was using tested for so I thought I would be good, next time I'll make sure to add free T3 and thyroid antibodies and also prolactin as I didn't notice it didn't include prolactin. This one shows free T4 and it is in range at 1.8 it is on the low end of the range though. I believe my E2 is high I dont have itchy or sensitive nipples and no gyno but I am experiencing some mild ED symptoms, I have been requiring a little extra manual stimulation to get hard the last few weeks. I did find when reasurching that high E2 can cause the liver to release TBG and in turn lower free T4 levels. I'm thinking since my total T4 was barely out of range it is possible to have slightly low T4 and free T4 could still be in range. I will know more in a few days when I get the rest of the lab results, I have anastrozole and aromasin on hand for the E2 I'm waiting for the rest of the results before i start taking an AI I don't want to overdue it and crash my E2. I'm not sure wich AI I should use I've have read that aromasin is easier to dose because it's suicidal and doesn't have a rebound when you stop taking it but it can be easier to crash E2 because it is suicidal, anastrozole I have read that the reason most take it is because it is cheaper but it is what was prescribed to me by the TRT clinic at .5mg a week I haven't used it because until recently I didn't feel like I needed it and wanted to wait for labs before I started. I'm thinking I'm going to go with the anastrozole because that is what I have more of on hand and if I don't feel like it's effective I'll switch to the aromasin. Right now I'm not going to over react and start taking any thyroid meds, I'm going to get labs done in another 6 weeks with the added markers and if they are still out of range I will discuss it with my PCP.

vengar's picture

You need to pinpoint/rule out what may be causing your T4 to crash. I've seen this in bloodwork on people using tren or hgh, but it doesn't look like your running either of those. If you are using hgh that's a sign of central hypothyroidism which is hard to diagnose. Get with your doctor and have some follow up tests done. Make sure to order a Free T4/T3 tests since that wasn't measured and thyroid antibodies (Tg/TPO-ab) to rule out autoimmune hypothyroidism.

ForeverFitBod1's picture

Self-prescribing with thyroid meds is serious business. You are very close to the normal range. Heck you could even test within normal range by next week. These things fluctuate. Also when they are prescribed you will usually be tested every 4-6 weeks. Just so you know

In a promo × 2
TrenAThor's picture

That's a good one. Mayybe slight hyperthyroidism. I'm not to sure honestly about that because your TSH is in range so I'm wondering if you did T4 if it would lower it to much. My levels were like 9 something and was put on 75 mcg T4 to lower my TSH back to normal. It might just be caused by something you're taking if on cycle. If I was running and it came back like that I prob would just leave it alone for now at least because if your on cycle once you stop everything "should" go back in range. Maybe talk to your doctor. Your thyroid is something not to really mess around with.

In a promo × 1
Slim0983's picture

I'll probably just leave it alone, the only thing I'm on right now is testosterone, I started a blast 5 weeks ago 450mg test c a week 150mg m/w/f.

TrenAThor's picture

I personally would too but if you start feeling off or not normal def get it looked at. If you're really concerned get it checked in 4-6 weeks to see where it's at then.

In a promo × 1
Slim0983's picture

That's the plan, I have an appointment Friday to donate to get the hematacrit down and I already scheduled labs again 6 weeks out but if I start feeling off before then I'll get an appointment with my regular Doctor.