• up
    • 4
    • down
    • 0
    • 4
  • plantguypete's picture
  • REG
  • 36
  • Edit Bloodwork - 8 weeks post PCT, pt 2

  • plantguypete   •   Tue, Sep 17th, '19 10:31   •   16 replies, 217 views

NOTE: Simple Mass Spectrometry is not enough to determine dosage and purity of tested substance.
Tests done with GC/MS, LC/MS/MS or HPLC methodes are considered much more reliable!

Sources: [1, 2, 3, 4, 5]
            

Submitted pictures

Sign in to see the pictures!

Description

Hey all! A few days ago I uploaded my bloodwork (https://www.eroids.com/pics/bloodwork-8-weeks-post-pct). It was suggested that I get more detailed testosterone metrics. I did so and that is the picture attached to this post. Details about my cycle and PCT can be found by following the link in this post.

Everything is within normal ranges except “Lymph”. Which could be explained by the fact I have had a minor cold the past week.

Anyways, what do you guys think? I’m feeling pretty great!

Also, some discrepancy between my total test between the two bloodworks. The only thing I can think of that might explain this was that my first bloodwork was analyzed in the origin of withdrawal while the second lab needed to send specimens by plane to be analyzed so perhaps slight degradation?

Edit -

Turns out, last October I went to the Dr. for general lethargy and feeling shitty. They dismissed it as flu because my bloodwork didn’t show anything unusual. I did end up feeling better. Just remembered this and thought I would give them a call (different Dr. and insurance than I have now) and see if they had any info about the bloodwork.

The good news is that I had a great PPO plan, and because of that the Dr. set me up with a bunch of different tests, including total test, estradiol, LH and FSH. Unfortunately they won’t email or mail the results to me (security), but said I could drive the 8 hours to get it (LOL). Not going to make that drive. Had to beg and admit I was taking test to get them to tell me verbally.

Total test: 522ng/dL (ref 300-1200)
Estradiol: 38.4pg/ml (ref 10-40)
LH: 3.7mIU/ml (ref 1-9)
FSH: 4.3mIU/ml (ref 1-13)

Relatively consistent with my most recent bloods. Let me know what you think.

Comments

  • levelup's picture
  • EXP
  • 1032
 
  • levelup
  • 2 months ago

Did you happen to notice if they used the same type of vials to collect specimens?

  • plantguypete's picture
  • REG
  • 36
 

Between Friday's and Mondays draws? Honestly, didn't think to even notice. Tried to not look at the withdrawal. Deep muscle injections no problem. Veins, gross. I only noticed that Monday's draw used a way bigger needle and that there were way more tubes Friday. They were CERTAINLY vacuumed clear vials with rubber stoppers. Don't remember the colors. Something like this: https://paramedicsworld.com/hematology-practicals/color-codes-vacutainer-tubes-uses/medical-paramedical-studynotes

I am sorry!

  • levelup's picture
  • EXP
  • 1032
 

It’s all good...I was thinking it could be an anticoagulant difference. Possible human error too

  • plantguypete's picture
  • REG
  • 36
 

Never thought about that. Could the rate that blood coagulates be related to the decomposition of hormones?

I am glad you chimed in. What do you think? :)

  • levelup's picture
  • EXP
  • 1032
 

.

  • levelup's picture
  • EXP
  • 1032
 

I can’t remeber where I read it but somewhere I saw anticoagulant types can affect serum level...I don’t think it would be degradation per say...honestly not sure if the mechanism. I’ll see if I can dig it up

  • plantguypete's picture
  • REG
  • 36
 

I mean, biologically that makes sense,

Regardless, the discrepancy could be due to several things. I appreciate you searching. What do you think about the levels?

  • levelup's picture
  • EXP
  • 1032
 

If you too the average it’s slightly below mid range...seems to be in line with pre cycle levels

  • plantguypete's picture
  • REG
  • 36
 
  • plantguypete
  • 2 months ago

Edit -

Turns out, last October I went to the Dr. for general lethargy and feeling shitty. They dismissed it as flu because my bloodwork didn’t show anything unusual. I did end up feeling better. Just remembered this and thought I would give them a call (different Dr. and insurance than I have now) and see if they had any info about the bloodwork.

The good news is that I had a great PPO plan, and because of that the Dr. set me up with a bunch of different tests, including total test, estradiol, LH and FSH. Unfortunately they won’t email or mail the results to me (security), but said I could drive the 8 hours to get it (LOL). Not going to make that drive. Had to beg and admit I was taking test to get them to tell me verbally.

Total test: 522ng/dL (ref 300-1200)
Estradiol: 38.4pg/ml (ref 10-40)
LH: 3.7mIU/ml (ref 1-9)
FSH: 4.3mIU/ml (ref 1-13)

Relatively consistent with my most recent bloods. Let me know what you think.

  • Dacky's picture
  • EXP
  • 1318
 
  • Dacky
  • 2 months ago

Firstly +2 for taking the advice and getting the additional labs done. I wouldn’t worry too much in the variance in total testosterone as this is fairly typical and can be due to many factors such as amount of rest, diet the day before, any OTC or prescription meds taken etc. And most importantly if the tests were taken at the same time and at the same lab/using the same methodology. Even then It’s fairly normal to see differences of 100 points or more.

What’s most important here is your estrodial level is right near the top of the range. Which could be a warning sign and something that warrants a further test in 4 weeks time. This is especially true as you don’t have a baseline so we just don’t know if that level is normal for you or too high such that it starts to suppress your natty testosterone numbers. LH and FSH seem fine but again no idea if normal for you.

So my advice is to repeat the tests in 4 weeks and post up again. By then we should have a clearer picture on whether the current levels are a good proxy for your baseline. Play close attention to how you are feeling and if you notice typical low testosterone symptoms bring the tests forward.

  • plantguypete's picture
  • REG
  • 36
 
  • plantguypete
  • 2 months ago
  • @Dacky

Just updated! Good news about baseline

  • Dacky's picture
  • EXP
  • 1318
 

Yes it’s all looks pretty aligned. Just check again in 4 weeks and if things are as they are I’d say you’re good.

  • plantguypete's picture
  • REG
  • 36
 
  • plantguypete
  • 2 months ago
  • @Dacky

Thanks for the input Dacky! I appreciate it! Just thinking aloud, I just remembered that I did get bloods taken over a year ago (before my first cycle) from a different insurance. I will try to scrounge those up and see what they say. It was for lethargy, but ended up being dismissed as "flu". Not sure what they tested for. I will give my old Dr. a call this afternoon.

  • PallMall's picture
  • BAN
  • -45
 
  • PallMall
  • 2 months ago

Without a baseline for testosterone it’s impossible to know how well you recovered. Low 400s on that scale is not even the middle range though and lh and fsh are within range, but not spectacular on the higher end for production. You had the first test ordered by a doctor right?

I would take these to him and ask how you can optimize your health from here.

  • plantguypete's picture
  • REG
  • 36
 

Check update :)

  • plantguypete's picture
  • REG
  • 36
 

Thanks for the feedback.

Yeah, it was unfortunate that I do not have a true baseline. If you follow the link in the post, you will see that my Dr. ordered test shows total test to be 560. Not sure what the reason for the second test to be lower even though it was only 2 days difference EXCEPT maybe degradation due to time between withdrawal and analysis. My first bloods were tested at the location and had the results only hours later.

In any case, I am happy that I am at least within range.

I do agree though, I will bring these to my physician's attention.