• up
    • 2
    • down
    • 0
    • 2
  • Long-Journey's picture
  • BASIC
  • 6
  • Edit Pre-Cycle vs Week 8

  • Long-Journey   •   Thu, Aug 15th, '19 01:00   •   14 replies, 428 views

NOTE: Simple Mass Spectrometry is not enough to determine dosage and purity of tested substance.
Tests done with GC/MS, LC/MS/MS or HPLC methodes are considered much more reliable!

Sources: [1, 2, 3, 4, 5]
            

Submitted pictures

Sign in to see the pictures!

Description

Pics 1-3: Pre-Cycle
Pics 4-5: On Cycle, Week 8

Cycle*:
- Test Cyp (TRT Prescription): 140g/wk
- Test Enth: 250mg/wk
- EQ: 400mg/wk, Frontloaded 900mg
- Aromasin: 12.5mg EOD

*More info found on "EQ Cycle - eRoids #1"
Bloods were pulled before injection both times, with first at 200mg/wk of Prescription Test Cyp.

What does everyone think about the numbers? I'd like some feedback before I submit a review and my second order. Thanks!

EDIT: SubQ Injections

UPDATE: Per MisterRaise's request, I'll be doing 500mg/wk of his Test-Enth without my Test-Cyp, which I'll be running IM too. I'll do another bloodtest in 5 weeks and update this again.

Comments

  • Jimmy Tango's picture
  • LVL1
  • 91
 
  • Jimmy Tango
  • 1 month ago

I wonder why your IGF-1 was higher (and outside the normal range) before your cycle. Where you using any growth hormone or secretagogues?

  • Long-Journey's picture
  • BASIC
  • 6
 

I'm not sure either, I haven't taken any gh or the like yet

  • razoredge's picture
  • REG
  • 36
 

Were you taking any vitamins or supplements before testing. I read where they can cause Biotin change that may affect the results. My lab instructed to stop supps for 3 days prior to testing. + for labs bro

  • RawGonza22's picture
  • REG
  • 45
 
  • RawGonza22
  • 1 month ago

Sorry but Vague, for example : precycle 140mg/week TRT then "...with first at 200mg/we of Prescription Test Cyp"? So pre cycle you were doing 140mg shots of prescription 200mg Test Cyp? Those numbers look good, but after adding the 250mg of Test E?? Is this correct. So your running your cycle (test injects) @ 140+250 test E?

  • Long-Journey's picture
  • BASIC
  • 6
 

I ran 200mg/wk of Prescription Test-Cyp before cycle, the usual maximum TRT dose. Then I just lowered that to my usual 140mg/wk, while adding MR's Test-Enth at 250mg/wk when on cycle. For 390mg/wk I was expecting a higher Total-T, more towards just under 2000ng/dl. Though admittedly my Free-T is capped at 50 with that test, so it could be a lot higher and I didn't select the right panel from PrivateMD.

  • RawGonza22's picture
  • REG
  • 45
 

That's what gets me. 700ng/dl per 100 mg seems to be the going on good test.. so more like 3000. I know that gear has been good.

  • Long-Journey's picture
  • BASIC
  • 6
 

Yeah, I do remember seeing that thought before, but I wonder if SubQ is the problem here. The studies I saw showed no real difference between the two in test levels, but on 200mg/wk I was getting 1015 instead of around 1400. Free-T was 26pg/ml, which is just 2.6ng/dl, however the second test was capped at 50. It could be releasing slower, but I usually get it an an angle so that it gets into the SubQ layer not deeper.

I should get a DHT and SHBG test next time, as it could be getting converting or being bound too. Regardless, I'll just being doing IM to rule out any error in injecting beyond SubQ layer - it has to be user error.

  • RawGonza22's picture
  • REG
  • 45
 

How long were you dosing at the higher level before you took the test

  • Long-Journey's picture
  • BASIC
  • 6
 

Around 12 weeks I believe

  • stew909's picture
  • LVL1
  • 53
 
  • stew909
  • 1 month ago

12.5 eod Aromasin is a very high dose for that cycle imo.

  • MegaT883's picture
  • EXP
  • 693
 
  • MegaT883
  • 1 month ago

What was your injection protocol on the testosterone? Meaning once a week or was it twice a wk or more since you state you ran your bloods before injection?

E2 ECLIA is not as sensitive and has interferance from C reactive protein and other proteins. Will tend to read higher than L/C MSMS which is more accurate at lower male levels compared to females. For this reason always use LC/MS while on exogenous compounds for E2 which includes TRT.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3667264/

  • Long-Journey's picture
  • BASIC
  • 6
 

I inject twice a week.

Thanks for the reminder, I've made this mistake before with Labcorp as I'm more familiar with Quest.

  • Dacky's picture
  • EXP
  • 1292
 
  • Dacky
  • 1 month ago

Were both tests done at labcorp? Just checking because they look different. My view is your testosterone numbers are pretty low for 390mg per week. That said you’re doing all sub-q injections so who knows how that’s affecting the numbers. Why are you doing that by the way? I’m also not really seeing much impact from the Bold on you bone marrow - in fact your Hb, HCT and platelets look better in the on cycle labs which is a bit unexpected. My only other question is why is your estrodial so low in both labs but especially the first set?

  • Long-Journey's picture
  • BASIC
  • 6
 
  • Long-Journey
  • 1 month ago
  • @Dacky

Yes, both were at labcorp. I do TRT sub-q, so I have the needles and syringes readily available. From what I've read sub-q and intramuscular should deliver roughly the same amount but sub-q holds less oil than intramuscular. I don't think that's the issue with the low T, but I can switch if necessary. As for E2, the second method is ECLIA so that shouldn't be compared to the LC/MS-MS method. I believe the first was low due to an error on my part, I can't recall specifics but I my calendar shows I was pretty busy that week.

So far, I'm on my second vial of EQ, but it feels the same as the first. Test-Enth is still from the same 24ml vial too. I was expecting Total-T to be around 2000, not 1341. Both are using LC/MS-MS as well.